Activated Charcoal uses extend beyond internal applications. For external treatments, it’s effective at treating body odor and acne and relieving discomfort from insect bites, rashes from poison ivy or poison oak, and snake bites.
Anise It contains detoxifying properties . Anise oil is capable of keeping your skin healthy and lustrous. Aniseed oil mixed with shea butter or any other oil can work wonders. This oil provides instant relief from spots, acne, and damaged skin. It helps your skin become soft, smooth, and glowing.
Almond Meal is a natural exfoliate.
Avocados are rich in healthy fatty acids, vitamins and antioxidants that can improve your skin from the inside & out.
Avocado Oil Omega-9 fatty acids are one of the building blocks of a healthy complexion and avocados, and even more so avocado oil, are a great source of this skin moisturizing fat.
Baking Soda (sodium bicarbonate), a natural substance that is crystalline but often appears as a fine powder. This alkaline substance has antibacterial, anti-fungal, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties.
The health benefits of Bergamot Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as a deodorant, vulnerary, vermifuge, antibiotic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, sedative, analgesic, antidepressant, disinfectant, febrifuge, cicatrisant, and digestive substance.
Buttermilk besides being a natural pro-biotic, buttermilk is rich in lactic acid. Lactic acid is found in many expensive beauty products and is one of the best facial peels that doctors choose for softening, brightening and exfoliating skin. Because of it’s highly acidic and astringent nature, it treats age spots, freckles and even tightens skin.
Calendula the antiseptic and antimicrobial action of the oil help speed up healing of wounds and minor cuts, and also benefit insect bites, acne, and bed sores. Skin issues – Eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, and other skin problems can be soothed using calendula oil, applied topically.
Canola Oil is rich in vitamin E and K, which helps to eradicate skin problems like wrinkles, fine lines, acne, blemishes etc. It is used as a base in many skin creams and lotions as it makes the skin supple and glowing.
Castor Oil It is a vegetable oil, and the plant is largely native to Africa and India. But the oil has been made famous all over the world for its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. It is used in various cosmetics, soaps, textiles, massage oils, and even medicines, owing to the fact that it has plenty of benefits for your skin, hair, and health.
Carrots while genetics and lifestyle habits play a significant role in skin health, carrots can also help you fight acne, minimize wrinkles, and enhance your skin’s natural beauty.
Chamomile is one of the best skincare herbs available and is particularly useful for skin conditions such as contact dermatitis (eczema). This apple-scented herb comes in several different forms, but thankfully they all offer natural beauty benefits.Chamomile is antibacterial, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory and antiseptic. It is also considered to be hypoallergenic with the ability to neutralise skin irritants.
Citric Acid is proven to have amazing benefits for improving the texture of skin and lightening its tone.
Cocoa Butter makes an excellent skin moisturizer, plus it does more than just hydrate the skin — it helps actually heal it from the inside out too. It’s a great source of natural antioxidants that are found in cocoa beans (the same kinds found in real, dark chocolate that are tied to benefits like heart health and improved cognitive functioning). Saturated fats are especially beneficial for healing dry, cracked skin because they’re easily absorbed and remain on the skin for hours.
Coconut Milk Whether ingested or applied topically, coconut milk is great for your skin. It is rich in vitamins A and C, calcium, iron and natural proteins which contribute to a smooth and radiant skin.
Coconut Oil Capric /Caprylic/Lauric acid: These are not very different from the medium chain fatty acids, but it is still important to mention them separately here, since they have their own contributions. These three fatty acids have strong disinfectant and antimicrobial properties. As a result, when applied on the skin, coconut oil protects from microbial infections that can get into open wounds or even enter the body through the pores. This microbial action can be experienced even if coconut oil is taken internally, as the fatty acids boost the immunity when converted to monocaprins and monolaurins.Furthermore, capric, caprylic, and lauric acids are easily broken down chains of fatty acids, meaning that they contribute to usable energy in a quick and efficient way. This can be a major boost to your energy levels before a workout, which is why these powerful acids have also been linked to weight loss and management. Losing weight is a good way to improve the quality of your skin by reducing excess fat, stretch marks, and folds in the skin which can be unattractive. Having a healthy, toned body means that the skin maintains its tight grip around the muscles and bones.Vitamin-E: The contributions of vitamin-E towards skin care are well known. It is essential for healthy skin growth, repair of wear & tear on the skin, keeping skin smooth and protecting against cracking. Above all, it prevents premature aging and wrinkling of the skin, since it has good antioxidant properties. 100 grams of coconut oil has about 0.1 mg of vitamin E, thus enhancing it skin-nourishing properties.Coconut2Anti-Aging Cream: Traditionally, coconut oil has been praised and popularized for its anti-aging properties.
Coffee Bean Butter is highly moisturizing, helps to soothe and repair irritated, red and dry skin, and it helps to protect the skin from harsh weather. Coffee Bean Butter is a good choice for inclusion in anti-aging formulations. It is rich in the polyphenol Chlorogenic Acid. Chlorogenic Acid is a powerful anti-oxidant that provides free radical scavenging properties. The phytosterol (plant sterol) content of Coffee Bean Butter also gives it anti-inflammatory action and makes it a useful addition to formulations intended to ease skin redness or swelling.
Coffee Grounds are a Natural exfoliate and The caffeine in the coffee is known to have good skin benefits such as reducing redness and inflammation, according to a 1981 Seoul National University study, notes Live Strong. In another study from the University of Tennessee in 1978, adding caffeine to anti-inflammatory creams increased its effectiveness as a skin caring agent.
Beer removes the toxins in the body and cleans up the pores in the skin with its alcoholic properties. It have a good note to remove the stones in the kidney. It is having the hydrating property and can hydrates the skin and can add smoothness the skin from internally as it contained with the vitamin B. The anti-bacterial properties of the beer makes your skin feel relief from acne.
Cinnamon is said to improve fine lines by plumping the skin,help with treatment of acne and pimples.Cinnamon has antiseptic properties. Cinnamon used on the skin seems to increase collagen levels for up to six hours after it is applied. Cinnamon extracts and powder act as very good exfoliants an can be used to remove dead skin cells.
Clove oil is often recommended for skin care, especially for acne patients. The effects are best achieved when the oil is used in liquid form and spread on a clean, dry rag. You will find clove oil in many products for lessening the effects of aging, like wrinkles, sagging skin, and facial rejuvenation for the eyes because of its rejuvenating and stimulating properties, which can increase blood flow to unhealthy skin and make it look young again!
Cocoa has antioxidant properties of the flavanols give the skin extra protection against free radicals. Free radicals are the reactive forms of oxygen generated when UV light hits the skin. It is well established that the ageing of the skin caused by sunlight is largely the result of damage to the skin’s proteins caused by these free radicals.
Rose in 2010, Chinese researchers published a study uncovering that rose oil exhibited one of the strongest bactericidal activities compared to 10 other oils. They also discovered that just after five minutes of a 0.25 percent dilution, Propionibacterium acnes (the bacteria responsible for acne) was completely destroyed!
Eucalyptus it is used for the treatment of cuts, minor wounds, blisters, and bruises. Application of the oil also heals skin irritation and insect bites. Especially appropriate for skin eruptions and oily complexions, it is also used for herpes, acne, and chicken pox.
French Green Clay Also known as sea clay, has long been known for its detoxifying skin care benefits that can be attributed to its unique mineral composition. Composition includes dolomite, manganese, silica, copper, phosphorous, magnesium, zinc and calcium.
Benefits of Geranium Oil
It causes your gums, muscles, intestines, skin, blood vessels, , and tissues to contract due to its astringent properties. ...
It contains antibacterial, antifungal, and antioxidant properties.
Ginger is full of anti-oxidants that are responsible for increasing blood circulation and cut down on toxins. These anti-oxidants essentially fight off free radicals, there by protecting the skin.This process hence fights off signs of ageing like dull skin, fine lines, wrinkles and keeps the skin as youthful.
Goat Milk alpha hydroxy acids such as lactic acid which help remove dead skin cells from your skin's surface.
Green Zeolite Clay is fantastic as a mild scrub, natural colorant or as a cleansing agent, due to its exceptional absorption properties.
Green Tea It contains a high amount of antioxidants as well as enzymes, amino acids, and phytochemicals like polyphenols. It also has B vitamins, folate, manganese, potassium, magnesium and caffeine.
Hazelnut oil moisturizing, as you might expect, but it also has a reputation as being a good oil for acne-prone skin, since its natural astringent properties help calm over-active oil glands.
Honey is naturally antibacterial, so it's great for acne treatment and prevention.Aging: Full of antioxidants, it is great for slowing down aging.Complexion boost: It is extremely moisturizing and soothing, so it helps create a glow.
Irish moss is a seaweed from the Atlantic Ocean that is harvested for its nutrients, its emulsifying abilities, and its mucilage. These characteristics play a vital role in regaining the youthful properties of hair, skin and nails.
Jasmine Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an antidepressant, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, antispasmodic, cicatrisant, expectorant, galactogogue, emmenagogue, parturient, sedative and uterine substance.
Jojoba not only moisturizes skin, which you would expect from a natural oil, but it is similar to our own skin oils, which means it absorbs readily. Of course, it's benefits don't end there—jojoba also helps tame inflammation, kill bacteria, reduce acne breakouts, heal wounds, and more.
Kaolin Clay can be effectively used to care for wet and oily skin. It is applied on the skin as a dusting powder or in a wet dressing and left for sometimes until dry then washed out. Kaolin clay works by reducing the production of sebum. This makes the oily skin to remains smooth and dry.
Kelp is full of minerals like iodine, potassium, magnesium, calcium and iron all super for skin.
Lavender essential oil its ability to eliminate nervous tension, relieve pain, disinfect the scalp and skin, enhance blood circulation and treat respiratory problems. The Latin name of lavender is Lavare, which means “to wash”, due to its aroma which has a particularly clean aroma.
Lemon diminishes scars and age spots. ... Heals acne. ... Exfoliates. ... Other benefits. ... Fade age spots. ... Brighten the skin. ... Remove blackheads. ... Moisturize your skin.
The health benefits of Lemongrass Essential Oil can be attributed to its many beneficial properties as an analgesic, antidepressant, antimicrobial, antipyretic, antiseptic, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, deodorant, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicidal, galactogogue, insecticidal, nervine, sedative.
Lemon Peel a Skin Brigthening Scrub Lighten age spots. Nail Whitener Soften dry elbows.
Lime Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an antiseptic, antiviral, astringent, aperitif, bactericidal, disinfectant, febrifuge, haemostatic, restorative and tonic substance.
Traditional Chinese Medicine embraces a long history of Litsea cubeba where this mesmerizing herb has been used for treating asthma, acne, eczema, dermatitis, indigestion and microbial infections.
Here are some of the ways mango benefits skin: Promotes collagen production,Natural source of vitamin A:Fades scars Treats dry skin Reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles Protects from sun damage
meadowfoam seed oil is slightly waxy and closely resembles human sebum. When used in skin care, it naturally helps your skin to effectively form a barrier to lock in moisture and deliver nutrients deep into your epidermis. Meadowfoam seed oil is a popular mature skin due to its nourishing, high antioxidant composition.
Oatmeal has anti-inflammatory properties and is perfect for most skin types, even the most sensitive skin. Oatmeal contains saponins, a mild cleansing agent. Oatmeal helps remove dead skin cells. Oatmeal can help treat acne, eczema, rosacea and rashes. Oatmeal can helps relieve symptoms of aging skin. Oatmeal is known to have good exfoliating properties and this will help to get out the daily toxins off the skin. It is also known to have skin lightening effects and thus it also helps to improve the skin tone and texture, and smooth out blotchy areas. Oatmeal repairs damage from other chemicals, such as alpha hydroxy acids, surfactants, and bleaches. It can help calm the skin. Oatmeal helps reduce pore size.
Olive leaf is a source of potent antioxidants including flavonoids, rutin, catechin and leuteolin and may provide protection against free radical damage in the body. In fact, olive leaf’s antioxidant effects have been found to be 2.5 fold those of vitamin C and E2 and twice that of green tea.
Olive oil's antioxidants--vitamins A and E--can help repair skin damage from sun exposure, cigarette smoke and pollutants. Olive oil, when massaged gently into your face, helps to promote your skin's elasticity.
The vitamin C in oranges is very beneficial as a natural skin bleacher. Orange peel extract when applied to skin can lighten and cover up dark blemishes and spots.
Orange peels are safe to use on skin. Just be sure to rub it lightly on your skin and also use diluted pastes to prevent burns. Besides skin whitening, orange peel extract also helps tone the skin, naturally cleanse pores and shield the skin from harmful UV rays.
Did you know that oranges contain natural acids that keep away mosquitoes, flies and other insects? Probably not.
Orange Essential oil Sedative :Aphrodisiac Anti-inflammatory:Orange can help people avoid both septic, fungal infections and tetanus as they inhibit microbial growth and disinfect the wounds.
Palm oil contains the hard to find toctrienols, which are members of the vitamin E family. The common form of vitamin E, tocopherol, has long been used to treat many skin ailments and is found in many anti-aging products. Vitamin E is a strong antioxidant that helps the skin to fight free radicals that damage the skin and cause fine lines and wrinkles.
Patchouli oil has long been used in traditional Asian medicine, especially in Malaysia, China, and Japan. It is used to treat skin and hair problems, such as dermatitis, eczema, acne, dry chapped skin, dandruff, and oily scalp. It also has wound healing and scar reducing properties, as well as aphrodisiac effects.
Passion fruit oil comes from the seeds of the fruit, and is typically yellow to vibrant yellow in color. Because of the nutrients in the oil as well as the fatty acids and antioxidants, it is now used as a nourishing moisturizer in skin care, and is particularly beneficial for those with aging, acne-prone, or mature skin.
Peppermint Essential Oil gives a cooling sensation and has a calming effect on the body, which can relieve sore muscles when used topically. It also has antimicrobial properties
The health benefits of Petitgrain Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, antidepressant, deodorant, nervine and sedative substance.
Pink Brazillian Clay while it is native to and originally found in France, rose clay can also be found in Australia, India, Germany, Bulgaria, Brazil, Iran, the United Kingdom, and many other countries worldwide. Rose clay is actually a very gentle and very mild clay that is amazing when used for sensitive and mature skin.
Primrose oil is as sexy as it sounds: It has an amazing in scent and a powerful ingredient for common skin woes like acne, wrinkles, and eczema. It's packed with Omega-6 fatty acids, crucial for healthy skin and nails.
Poppy Seeds Exfoliation.
Pumpkin Seed Oil Like the seeds, raw pumpkin seed oil can help improve skin tone and may be a beneficial supplement for many skin problems like acne, dry flaky skin, eczema and psoriasis.
Raspberries work like magic on wrinkles. They can be used as a natural face mask. They also protect the skin against the sun's rays. The antioxidant powers of vitamin C effectively reduce the age spots and discoloration.
Rice brain oil is a rich source of antioxidants, both in various forms of vitamin E, as well as compounds such as oryzanol. There is a lot of vitamin E in rice bran oil, including both tocopherol and tocotrienol, which most vegetable oils cannot claim.
Rosemary has involved improving memory, not just for the flavor it adds to food. This herb, especially the flower tops, contains antibacterial and antioxidant rosmarinic acid, plus several essential oils such as cineol, camphene, borneol, bornyl acetate, and α-pinene that are known to have anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, and antiseptic properties.
Rosewater helps maintain the skin's pH balance, and also controls excess oil."Rose water has anti-inflammatory properties that can help reduce the redness of irritated skin, get rid of acne, dermatitis and eczema. It is a great cleanser and aids in removing oil and dirt accumulated in clogged pores", says Dr. Deepali Bhardwaj, Skincare Expert.3. Rose water helps hydrate, revitalise and moisturise the skin giving it with that refreshed look.4. Due to its antibacterial properties, rose water also aids in healing scars, cuts and wounds. 5. The antioxidant properties of rose water help to strengthen skin cells and regenerate skin tissues. 6. Due to the astringent like properties it possesses, rose water helps clean pores and tone the skin. Applying rose water after steaming tightens capillaries, reduces redness and blotchiness.7. The aroma of roses is said to be a powerful mood enhancer. It rids you of feelings of anxiety and promotes emotional well-being, thereby making you feel more relaxed. 8. The nourishing and moisturising properties of rose water enhance the quality of hair. It is known to treat mild scalp inflammations and get rid of dandruff. Rosewater works wonders as a natural conditioner and revitaliseshair growth.9. The scent of rose water on your pillow also helps you sleep better after a long day, making you wake up refreshed.10. It also helps aging skin, keeping fine lines and wrinkles at bay.
The oil of sage is often used to help prevent signs of aging like wrinkles and sagging skin. It is also added to skin care products like anti-mark and anti-spot creams, which help prevent cracks, scars, and other unwanted marks on skin.
Sandalwood the best and most reliable of home remedies for face and all types of skin conditions like eczema, psoriasis and ringworm rash treatment. Anti-aging Property – The toning effect of sandalwood helps in shrinking skin pores that provides an even skin texture and prevents sagging and aging skin. It tightens the drooping skin tissues in order to provide a supple and youthful appearance to the skin.
Sea Berry surprisingly lightweight facial oil contains some very good, antioxidant-rich oils. The oils are a rich source of beneficial fatty acids and other repairing substances that are of particular benefit for dry skin. A facial oil like this shouldn’t replace your regular moisturizer, as its formula isn’t as elegant and it’s missing some key ingredients that could help dry skin even more. However, this is a good option to mix with your moisturizers, especially during drier, colder winter months.
Shea Butter Benefits moisturizing: The concentration of natural vitamins and fatty acids in Shea butter makes it incredibly nourishing and moisturizing for skin. It is often used to remedy dry skin and to help protect the skin’s natural oils. Reduces Inflammation: A 2010 study found that due to its cinnamic acid and other natural properties, shea butter was anti-inflammatory. (source) One compound in particular, lupeol cinnamate, was found to reduce skin inflammation and even potentially help avoid skin mutations. This also makes it beneficial for some people with acne. Skin Smoothing: Shea butter aids in the skin’s natural collagen production and contains oleic, stearic, palmitic and linolenic acids that protect and nourish the skin to prevent drying. With long term use, many people report skin softening and strengthening as well as wrinkle reduction.
Shredded Loofah exfoliate.
Spearmint and rosemary extracts found to improve memory. Prof. Susan Farr, from Saint Louis University School of Medicine, presented findings to suggest that antioxidants from spearmint and rosemary made into an enhanced extract may help improve learning and memory, which could help with age-related cognitive decline. Spearmint is loaded with vitamins, antioxidants and vital nutrients. Despite having a very similar aroma to peppermint, spearmint does not contain as much menthol, but is rich in limonene, dihydrocarvone and cineol.
Spirulina may also have other beneficial effects, such as helping to “detoxify” the heavy metal arsenic from the body.
A common citrus fruit in the Southeastern Asia and Pacific Island regions for centuries, star fruit dates as far back as the 2,000-year-old Silk Road trade route between China and Rome during the Tang Dynasty.
Sunflower Seed Oil Its nutritious composition makes it one of the healthiest oils for consumption as well as application on the skin and the hair. The main component of sunflower oil is linoleic acid. Its other components include oleic acid and palmitic acid. In addition to these, it contains lecithin, carotenoids, tocopherols and appreciable quantities of vitamins A, D and E.
Sweet Almond Oil had been used extensively for its health benefits and as a beauty aid much before science caught up with the goodness of this seed oil. Very popular in Southeast Asia and in the Mediterranean region where the Almond tree was first domesticated, the almond kernels and the nutty oil extracted from them were credited with promoting heart and skin health.
Tamanu Oil According to ethnobotanist Chris Kilham, tamanu is one of the most effective agents in promoting the formation of new tissue, thereby accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy skin. This process is known as cicatrization in medical terms. Essentially, it means that tamanu oil is a powerful skin re-generator.
The health benefits of Tangerine Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an antiseptic, antispasmodic, cytophylactic, depurative, sedative, stomachic and tonic substance.
Tea tree oil has been shown to have activity against dermatophytes, fungi that cause infections of the hair skin and nails. It has shown efficacy in treating onychomycosis, a fungal infection of the nail, and interdigital tinea pedis, a fungal infection of the feet between the toes.
Thyme oil can help tone aged skin and prevent acne outbreaks.
Vanilla was used historically to help heal wounds, and today we know that it has anti-inflammatory properties that may help to soothe and calm inflamed areas on the skin.
Antioxidant: Vanilla is a great source of natural antioxidants.
Violet both the leaf and flower are used in dry skin conditions, to curb growths, as a wound healer and in natural cancer treatments. In cancer treatments it is used as a poultice. It’s moist nature is suited for eczema and for healing dry and raw skin. It is also employed as an anti-inflammatory.
Walnut Shells natural exfoliate .
Ylang-ylang is a cooling oil that soothing and calming to the heart and mood. This incredibly luxurious oil has been trusted for centuries for beautifying the skin. Ylang-ylang is renowned as a natural regulator of sebum, and can be applied to equal effect on mature and youthful skin due to its balancing effect on both skin types. Also having an affinity for the hair, it is often used to impart fuller, more luxurious hair and encourage growth. Ylang-ylang is a general tonic to the entire body.
The emotional hallmark of ylang-ylang is a gentle euphoria which can be used during all phases of life to uplift emotions and soothe body and mind. It helps calm over-excited states and can be used to support grounding and stabilization during experiences of fear and upset.